What a Solar Hybrid Inverter Actually Does
A grid-tie inverter shuts down when the grid fails. An off-grid inverter has no grid interface. A hybrid inverter combines both roles. It sends solar power to the loads first, charges the battery with the surplus, and exports or imports from the grid according to the rules you set. When the grid drops, it isolates the home and keeps the backup circuit running.
Four functions decide how well it performs in daily use:
- MPPT tracking: keeps each PV string at its best operating point as sunlight changes.
- Battery management: controls charge profile, current limits and communication with the battery's BMS.
- Mode switching: moves between grid-connected and off-grid operation. Transfer time determines whether sensitive equipment notices.
- Protection: anti-islanding, leakage current, insulation monitoring, surge and reverse-polarity detection.
Reference Specifications at a Glance
The figures below come from the manufacturer's published data for the HB1100EH048 series (product specification PDF). The three models share a platform and differ mainly in power rating and battery current.
| Parameter | HB1100EH048 | HB1114EH048 | HB1120EH048 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated grid-connected power | 10,000 W | 11,400 W | 12,000 W |
| Max PV input power | 20,000 W | 22,800 W | 24,000 W |
| Max off-grid power | 10,500 W | 11,970 W | 12,600 W |
| Max battery charge/discharge current | 210 A | 250 A | 250 A (as listed) |
| Max charge/discharge power | 10,000 W | 11,400 W | 12,000 W |
Shared across all three models: a 90–550 Vdc MPPT window, two MPPT channels with two strings each (30 A + 30 A input), a 48 Vdc nominal battery system (40–60 V), 220/230 Vac single-phase output, a typical 10 ms transfer time, IP66 protection, 35.6 kg weight and a 5-year standard warranty with 10 years optional.
Five Technical Questions to Settle Before You Buy
1. Is the battery side strong enough for the rated power?
This is the most common sizing mistake. On a 48 V system, power is limited by current. Ten kilowatts at 48 V is roughly 208 A, which is why this class of inverter lists 210 A, and 12 kW needs about 250 A. Most battery modules can't deliver that alone. The battery bank's own continuous discharge rating must meet or exceed the inverter's current, or the bank becomes the bottleneck.
The inverter's charge and discharge current is adjustable (1–210 A on the 10 kW model), so you can set it to match the battery's limits. Also plan for heavy-gauge DC cabling, a correctly rated DC breaker or fuse, and short cable runs. Follow the installation manual and local electrical code for sizes.
2. Does the PV array fit the voltage and current window?
Panel voltage rises as temperature falls. Size each string so its open-circuit voltage at your site's coldest expected temperature stays below the 550 Vdc ceiling. Keep the string's operating voltage inside the 150–425 Vdc full-load range for the most productive tracking. Each MPPT accepts up to 30 A, so confirm your panel's current, including any bifacial gain, stays within that limit.
3. Can it start and sustain your inductive loads?
Compressors, pumps and air conditioners draw several times their running current when they start. The overload ratings below show how the inverter handles surges in off-grid mode, and they are a more useful guide than the nameplate kilowatt figure.
| Off-grid load level | Permitted duration |
|---|---|
| 100% – 110% of rated | 3 minutes |
| 110% – 125% of rated | 1 minute |
| Above 125% | 10 seconds |
4. What happens when the battery is empty or absent?
Some inverters lose backup power the moment the battery is depleted. This design offers an output bypass, so critical loads stay powered from PV and grid even without a battery. It can also run in battery-free PV plus grid mode. That is useful for phased projects where the battery arrives later, and as a safety margin when storage is maintained or replaced.
5. Will it survive your site conditions?
| Condition | Specification | Practical note |
|---|---|---|
| Temperature | -25°C to 60°C, derating above 45°C | Shade the unit and leave clearance for airflow in hot climates. |
| Altitude | Up to 4,000 m, derating above 2,000 m | Check output headroom for mountain installations. |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | Suitable for outdoor wall mounting; keep cable glands sealed. |
| Noise | 45 dB or less | Quiet enough for garages and utility rooms. |
| Standby draw | 15 W at night | Small, but it counts in battery-only autonomy calculations. |
Where the Economics Come From
The inverter has to earn its cost back through three levers.
- PV oversizing: PV input can reach about twice the rated AC power. On a 10 kW unit that means up to 20 kW of panels. Extra array capacity lifts morning, evening and cloudy-day output, while the surplus charges the battery instead of being clipped.
- Time-of-use scheduling: charge and discharge strategies can follow tariff periods, so the battery fills when power is cheap or solar is abundant and discharges when rates peak.
- Conversion efficiency: maximum PV conversion efficiency is 97.6%, European efficiency 97.0%, and MPPT efficiency 99% or higher. Small gains compound over a 10-year system life.
A three-level charge-discharge conversion design, together with battery soft start, soft close and activation functions, also limits stress on the battery. Gentler handling matters because the battery is usually the most expensive component to replace.
Safety and Compliance You Can Verify
A hybrid inverter sits between the grid, the roof and the battery, so protection logic is a safety requirement, not a feature list. This series includes anti-islanding protection, internal and external anti-backflow, leakage current and insulation impedance monitoring, PV reverse-polarity alarm, and an alarm for reversed or open-circuit external CT wiring. DC Type II and AC Type III surge protection are listed.
Listed certifications include IEC 62109-1 and IEC 62109-2 (safety of power converters for photovoltaic systems), EN/IEC 50549-10 (requirements for generating plants connected in parallel with distribution networks), IEC 60529 (ingress protection ratings) and RoHS. Standards change by market, so confirm that your country or utility accepts these certificates before ordering. Certification details are also summarised on the Sunohoo certification page.
Common Installation Mistakes and How to Avoid Them
| Mistake | Consequence | Prevention |
|---|---|---|
| Battery bank rated below inverter current | Power limiting or battery protection trips | Match continuous discharge rating or lower the inverter current setting. |
| String Voc ignores cold temperatures | Over-voltage shutdown or equipment damage | Calculate Voc at the site's record low temperature. |
| External CT installed backwards | Wrong metering and failed export limiting | Check arrow direction; use the inverter's CT reverse alarm. |
| Undersized DC cables or loose lugs | Voltage drop, heat, fire risk | Use specified cable cross-section and torque all connections. |
| Mounting in direct sun with no clearance | Derating above 45°C | Choose a shaded wall and keep airflow space around the unit. |
Monitoring and Communication
The standard interfaces are RS485, CAN and DRM. 4G, WiFi and GPRS modules are optional. CAN or RS485 communication with a compatible battery BMS lets the inverter follow the battery's real limits instead of relying on voltage alone. A multi-language touch screen with LED indicators lets installers and owners check status on site. Remote modules are worth specifying for commercial sites or installations where you support customers remotely.
Choosing the Right Model Family
The 10–12 kW single-phase range suits larger homes, villas and small shops. If your site has three-phase service, or loads beyond 12 kW, other models in the same product line may fit better.
| Need | Where to look |
|---|---|
| Smaller single-phase home system | HB1030EH048–HB1080EH048 |
| Integrated battery and inverter in one unit | All-in-one energy storage HB1050EH48 series |
| Higher power, single-phase, 48 V class | HB3085EH048–HB3155EH048 |
| High-voltage battery systems | HB3085EH600–HB3200EH600 |
| Three-phase residential or light commercial | Three-phase hybrid HB3205EH600–HB3305EH600 |
| Small industrial and commercial sites | HB3299EH800–HB3635EH800 |
Pair the inverter with a suitable battery from the energy storage batteries range. For whole-system packages, see household energy storage systems or industrial and commercial energy storage systems. Typical use cases are listed on the applications page.


